Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how ILLUSTREETS LIMITED uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect, how do we collect it and how it is used?
  • The legitimate interests
  • How do we store your data?
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect, how do we collect it and how is it used?

In order for us to provide you the best possible experience on our websites, we need to collect and process certain information. Depending on your use of the services, that may include:

Contact us via email - for example, when you ask for support, send us questions or comments, or report a problem, we will collect your name, email address and message. We use this data solely in connection with answering the queries we receive.

Subscribe to newsletter – when you subscribe to newsletter we will collect your email address. We use this data solely in connection with sending you occasional updates about ILLUSTREETS LIMITED services and news releases by email.

Usage data - when you visit our site, we will store: the website from which you visited us from, the parts of our site you visit, the date and duration of your visit, your anonymised IP address, information from the device (device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country you are located in, and web browser type) you used during your visit, and more (see the complete list below).

We process the usage data for statistical purposes, to improve our site and to recognise and stop any misuse. More specifically, the data is used to analyse the behaviour of the website visitors to identify potential pitfalls; not found pages, search engine indexing issues, which contents are the most appreciated. Once the data is processed (number of visitors reaching a not found pages, viewing only one page), we generate reports to take action, for example changing the layout of the pages, publishing some fresh content, fixing broken links. Usage data collected is as follows:

  • Anonymised IP address
  • Date and time
  • Title of the page being viewed
  • URL of the page being viewed
  • URL of the page that was viewed prior to the current page
  • Screen resolution
  • Time in local timezone
  • Files that were clicked and downloaded
  • Link clicks to an outside domain
  • Pages generation time
  • Country, region, city
  • Main Language of the browser
  • User Agent of the browser

Cookies - we use cookies (small data files transferred onto computers or devices by sites) to enhance functionality on our site. You may deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result. Cookies that are already stored may be deleted at any time. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org. ILLUSTREETS LIMITED uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Performance of our website

The legitimate interests

Processing your personal data such as cookies is helping us identify what is working and what is not on our website. For example, it helps us identify if the way we are communicating is engaging or not and how we can organise the structure of the website better. Our team is benefiting from the processing of your personal data, and they are directly acting on the website. By processing your personal data, you can profit from a website which is getting better and better.

Without the data, we would not be able to provide you the service we are currently offering to you. Your data will be used only to improve the user experience on our website and help you find the information you are looking for.

How do we store your data?

ILLUSTREETS LIMITED securely stores your personal data in Germany and the UK. Your IP address is anonymised for security and privacy. ILLUSTREETS LIMITED will keep your Usage Data for 6 months. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

What are your data protection rights?

ILLUSTREETS LIMITED would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access: you have the right to request ILLUSTREETS LIMITED for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to erasure: you have the right to request that ILLUSTREETS LIMITED erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing: you have the right to object to ILLUSTREETS LIMITED's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. You can object to the tracking of your personal data by using the following opt-out feature:

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

Call us: +44 (0) 203 287 7893

Or write to us at: Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, England, EC1V 2NX

Privacy policies of other websites

The ILLUSTREETS LIMITED website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

ILLUSTREETS LIMITED keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 29 January 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about ILLUSTREETS LIMITED's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Call us: +44 (0) 203 287 7893

Or write to us at: Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, England, EC1V 2NX

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office, see https://ico.org.uk.

illustreets Limited is a company registered in England and Wales No. 10628682

Copyright © 2107 illustreets Limited. All Rights Reserved.